Register your child for In-person Robotics Workshop on 24th September at CCC, Fremont. Reserve a Seat today!

tect-corner-img

Assembly of Robotics Car

Assembly of Moonpreneur’s Robotics Car Kit is very easy and interesting activity.

Step 1 : Arduino UNO

  • Place the Arduino UNO on the 4 spacers such that the holes align with each other (port for programming in Arduino will be on the edge of the chassis).

  • Put the 4 M3*6 pan head bolts available inside the Arduino UNO Hardware bag to fix the Arduino UNO board on the chassis.

  • Note:
    • Do not tighten all the bolts at first. Keep them a bit free to match the alignment correctly.
    • Mounting through the hole near the reset button can be skipped.

Step 2 : Battery Holder

  • Remove the top part of the battery holder.

  • Place the battery holder and pass the bolts available in the Battery Holder bag through the hole as shown. Secure the bolt, flip the chassis, and put on the M3 nut on the bolt.

  • Repeat the same steps for remaining nuts and bolts.

Step 3 : 16×2 LCD

  • Place the 16×2 LCD on the four spacers as shown and secure it by using the bolts available in LCD Hardware bag.

Step 4 : IR Sensor

  • Place the fiber washer available in IR Sensor Hardware bag as shown.

  • Place the IR sensor above the fiber washer and pass the bolt through the hole. Secure the bolt, flip the chassis and put the M3 nut.

  • Repeat the same steps for another IR sensor to complete the mounting of IR sensors.

Step 5 : Hit Switch

  • Place the hit switch over the chassis and pass the bolt available in Hit Switch Hardware bag through the hole. Secure the bolt, flip the chassis and put the M2 nut.

  • Repeat the same steps to add another pair of nut and bolt.

  • Repeat the same steps to mount another hit switch and complete the mounting.

Step 6 : IR Array Sensor

  • Put a bolt available in IR Array Hardware bag into the hole as shown. Secure the bolt, flip the chassis and put a spacer on the bolt.

  • Repeat the same steps for another spacer.

  • Place the IR Array sensor on the spacers and secure it by using the bolts.

Step 7 : BO Wheels

  • Check the orientation of the shaft cut-out in the wheel. Also check the shaft of the motor. Align both of them and insert the motor shaft into the cut-out.

  • Secure the wheel by using the screw available in Wheel Mounting Screw bag.

  • Repeat the same steps for another wheel.

Step 8 : Ultrasonic Sensor

  • Place the servo arm (attached with Ultrasonic Sensor Mount) over the servo motor and secure it with a screw available in Ultrasonic Sensor and Mount bag.

 

Step 9 : Motor Driver Shield

  • Connect the motor driver shield with the Arduino UNO board such that all the pins and the ports are aligned correctly (the shield will rest flat on the board).

The assembly of Robotics Car Kit is completed.